High school scores, schedules for Dec. 20, 2018

By:
Thursday, December 20, 2018 | 10:57 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Atlantis Beach Bash tournament

In Nassau, Bahamas

Upper St. Clair 73, Doris Johnson (Nassau, Bahamas) 62

Kruel Classic tournament

In Coral Springs, Fla.

Allderdice 62, North Broward Prep (Fla.) 48

Mater Academy Charter (Fla.) 63, Penn-Trafford 46

KSA Disney Classic tournament

In Orlando, Fla.

Canon-McMillan 85, Dunbar (Fla.) 54

Jackson Christian (Tenn.) 47, Montour 43

Lincoln Park 74, Mt. Vernon (N.Y.) 66

Peters Township 60, Gonzaga (Newfoudland, Canada) 26

Tarkanian Classic tournament

In Las Vegas

Birmingham Charter (Calif.) 64, Mars 60

Mojave (Nev.) 81, Ambridge 63

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 60, South Fayette 38

Section 1

Highlands 61, Yough 48

Section 3

Uniontown 70, South Park 55

Class 2A

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 63, Shenango 45

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian Academy 68, Quigley Catholic 59

Nonsection

Hundred (W. Va.) 58, Jefferson-Morgan 43

Keystone Oaks 61, Northgate 45

Westinghouse 69, Imani Christian 41

Wilmington 72, Laurel 58

District 8

City League

Nonsection

Perry 62, Propel Montour 53

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Atlantis Beach Bash tournament

In Nassau, Bahamas

Upper St. Clair vs. St. Francis (Ontario, Canada), noon

Kreul Classic tournament

In Coral Springs, Fla.

Allderdice vs. Christian Brothers (N.J.), 9:15 p.m.; Penn-Trafford vs. TBD, TBA

KSA Disney Classic tournament

In Orlando, Fla.

Canon-McMillan vs. Seneca (Ky.), 9:30 a.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Flagler Palm Coast (Fla.), 9:30 a.m.; Montour vs. Auburn (Va.), 11 a.m.; Peters Township vs. Salem (Mass.), 11 a.m.

Marianist Classic tournament

In Arkon, Ohio

North Catholic vs. St. Mary’s (Mo.), 4 p.m.

Tarkanian Classic

In Las Vegas

Ambridge vs. Layton Chrisitan Academy, 3:40 p.m.; Mars vs. Sunnyside (Calif.), 11 a.m.

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; North Hills at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Fox Chapel at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Montour at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Armstrong at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Freeport, 6 p.m.; Knoch at Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Central Valley at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Hopewell at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; New Castle at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.; Beaver Falls at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Carlynton, 7:30 p.m.; Freedom at Fort Cherry, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Burrell at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Valley at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Charleroi at Frazier, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.; Washington at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Northgate at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.; Riverview at Propel Braddock Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Springdale at Winchester Thurston, 7:30 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Summit Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.; Jeannette at Bentworth, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Mohawk at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; OLSH at Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.; Nazareth Prep at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at West Greene, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Monessen, 7 p.m.; Geibel at Mapletown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Trinity Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Propel Andrew Street at Imani Christian, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Bethel Park at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Curwensville at Leechburg, 7:30 p.m.; Riverside at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Ligonier Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Saltsburg at United, 7 p.m.; West Shamokin at Purchase Line, 6:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Harmony at Northern Cambria, 7:15 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Atlantis Beach Bash tournament

In Nassau, Bahamas

Chartiers Valley 73, St. Augustine (Trinidad) 23

KSA Disney Classic tournament

In Orlando, Fla.

Canon-McMillan 67, Sir Winston Churchill (Canada) 45

North Allegheny 73, Townsend Harris (N.Y.) 31

Prestonwood Christian (Texas) 57, Oakland Catholic 56

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 38, Pine-Richland 33

Norwin 62, Seneca Valley 41

Shaler 53, North Hills 44

Section 2

Baldwin 45, Connellsville 23

Bethel Park 44, Mt. Lebanon 33

Peters Township 52, Upper St. Clair 32

Class 5A

Section 1

South Fayette 64, Lincoln Park 52

Trinity 39, Montour 27

Section 2

Gateway 47, Armstrong 23

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 70, Uniontown 34

Woodland Hills 74, Laurel Highlands 43

Class 4A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge 45, Indiana 39

Freeport 76, Burrell 44

Greensburg Salem 48, Knoch 42

North Catholic 91, Highlands 11

Section 2

Blackhawk 85, Hopewell 50

Central Valley 46, Ambridge 34

Keystone Oaks 67, New Castle 57

Section 3

Southmoreland 54, Yough 16

West Mifflin 48, Ringgold 35

Class 3A

Section 1

Avonworth 54, Ellwood City 30

Beaver 42, Riverside 25

Mohawk 49, Beaver Falls 45

Neshannock 67, Freedom 18

Section 2

Brownsville 45, McGuffey 32

Seton LaSalle 61, Waynesburg 29

South Park 71, Charleroi 25

Washington 54, Beth-Center 42

Section 3

Carlynton 56, Deer Lakes 44

East Allegheny 54, Derry 48

Valley 73, Shady Side Academy 71

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel 63, Aliquippa 31

OLSH 72, Shenango 18

South Side Beaver 73, Northgate 21

Sto-Rox 36, New Brighton 24

Section 2

Brentwood 42, Riverview 17

Riverview 56, Jeannette 41

Serra Catholic 55, Winchester Thurston 50

Section 3

Burgettstown 63, Bentworth 25

Fort Cherry 37, Carmichaels 32

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian Academy 64, Vincentian Academy 55

Rochester 70, Union 17

Sewickley Academy 44, Quigley Catholic 34

Section 2

Avella 44, Monessen 42

West Greene 59, Jefferson-Morgan 5

Section 3

Aquinas Academy 43, Leechburg 12

Clairton 60, St. Joseph 17

Nonsection

Ellis School 61, Carrick 39

Franklin Regional 61, Obama Academy 31

Westinghouse 52, Imani Christian 8

Brashear at Cornell (n)

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville 72, Ligonier Valley 20

United 45, Saltsburg 30

West Shamokin 39, Purchase Line 36

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Altantis Beach Bash tournament

In Nassau, Bahamas

Chartiers Valley vs. Connelly School of the Holy Child (Md.), 3 p.m.

KSA Disney Classic

In Orlando, Fla.

Canon-McMillan vs. Tellico Plains (Tenn.), 2 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward vs. The Rock School (Fla.), 12:30 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Prestonwood Christian (Texas), 11 a.m.; Oakland Catholic vs. West Plains (Mo.), 2 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 2

Hampton at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Mars at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Latrobe at Penn Hills 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Propel Andrew Street, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Woodland Hills, 6 p.m.; Derry at Homer-Center, 7:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Avella, 7:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

District 8

City League

Nonsection

Propel Braddock Hills at Westinghouse, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Erie Cathedral Prep 4, Seneca Valley 3

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park (n)

Class 2A

Pine-Richland at Moon (n)

Class A

North Hills 4, Freeport 1

Divsion II

Connellsville 5, Morgantown 2

Ringgold 3, Carrick 1

Friday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 2A

Hempfield at Latrobe, 5:50 p.m.

Rifle

Thursday’s result

WPIAL

Penn-Trafford 795, Woodland Hills 796

Swmming

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Belle Vernon 95, Laurel Highlands 69

Franklin Regional 99, Hempfield 89

Mars 78, Deer Lakes 74

Peters Township 118, Fox Chapel 67

Thomas Jefferson 98, Seton LaSalle 76

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Hempfield 98, Franklin Regional 90

Laurel Highlands 95, Belle Vernon 63

Mars 102, Deer Lakes 28

Peters Township 99, Fox Chapel 81

Thomas Jefferson 63, Seton LaSalle 50

Wrestling

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2B

Upper St. Clair 38, Ringgold 27

District 8

City League

Allderdice 58, Brashear 24

Carrick 72, Perry 6

Obama Academy at Westinghouse (n)

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3B

Indiana at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Freedom at Butler, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Kiski Area vs. Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Hempfield at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Washington at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me